The Electronic Guide Legal Information

Terms & Conditions
Internet Privacy Policy
Cookies
Data Protection Registration
Legal Information

Terms & Conditions

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BEFORE USING THE ELECTRONIC GUIDE LIMITED WEBSITE

By using this website you signify your consent to these terms and conditions. Do not use this website if you do not agree with all the terms and conditions set out below.

[1] The contents of these pages are owned in full by The Electronic Guide Limited (hereinafter referred to as "TEG").
TEG World Wide Web pages are copyright © TEG 1995-2017. All rights reserved

[2] You may store on your computer or print copies of these pages for your personal non-commercial use only and in full accordance with these conditions of use. Any other use of the contents of this website including, without limitation, any reproduction, transfer, distribution or storage of all or any part of its contents or any other alteration or modification to the contents of this website or any part of it, in each case without the prior written consent of TEG is strictly prohibited.

[3] TEG does not warrant or represent that use of materials displayed on this website will not infringe rights of third parties.

[4] TEG uses reasonable endeavours to maintain the accuracy of its website but no warranties or representations are given as to the correctness, accuracy or reliability of its website or otherwise.

[5] Neither TEG nor any other person included in the creation, production or delivery of this website is liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising from your access, use or inability to access or use the TEG website. TEG shall not be liable for any damage to or viruses which may infect your computer or other equipment on account of your access, use or browsing of the website or downloading of any material from it. Nothing in these conditions shall exclude or limit the liability of any party for personal injury or death arising from its negligence or for fraud.

[6] Any communications which you transmit to TEG by e-mail or otherwise shall be non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit to TEG may be used for any purpose provided that personal information shall be used strictly in accordance with the privacy policy of TEG from time to time. TEG may use any ideas concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication which you send to TEG for any purpose whatsoever, no responsibility for the contents of any off-site pages or any other sites linked including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

[7] TEG has not reviewed all sites linked to its website and accordingly accepts to the TEG website. The inclusion of a link to any other site does not imply an endorsement by TEG of any such websites. Your linking to any other off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk.

[8] TEG reserves the right to change its website and to amend these terms and conditions of usage from time to time without notice.

[9] You agree to indemnify and hold harmless TEG its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, consultants and agents from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited, to attorneys fees) arising from your breach of these terms and conditions of usage.

[10] This web site and these terms and conditions of usage are governed by English law and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of the same.

Back Button  TEG Home Page  Link to Facebook  Link to Google+


Internet Privacy Policy

The Electronic Guide Ltd attaches great importance to the privacy of visitors to our website.

We only collect personal information when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. Personal information includes names, addresses, e-mail addresses and the like. In submitting personal information the visitor consents to the processing of such data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Visitors to our website who are under the age of 18 are asked to seek the consent of a parent or guardian prior to submission of personal information.

Where a visitor has provided an e-mail address and has indicated a desire to receive further communications from us, we may send e-mails to any such visitor relating to website upgrades, product development and similar issues.

A visitor may notify us that he/she no longer wishes to receive communications by e-mail.

We do monitor the total number of visits to our website to enable us to continually improve our website and product range. No personally identifiable information is extracted in this process. See our Cookies Statement

TEG will not sell or release any information gathered from its website to any third party, save as may be required by law and in connection with the sale of any part of its business.

TEG reserves the right to amend its privacy policy from time to time.

English law governs the TEG website, including this privacy policy, and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of the same.

For further information on our privacy policy or to receive details of any personal information held by us relating to you, please contact our nominated representative John Milligan, at the address below.

Back Button  TEG Home Page  Link to Facebook  Link to Google+


Cookies

Cookies and very small text files that some websites store on your computer when you visit them.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently and remembering your preferences.

We use cookies on our website to make your browsing experience better. By using this website you accept our use of cookies in accordance with the settings below.

Strictly Necessary Remember how far you are in a form

Allow you to access to secure areas

Performance Tracking Track and feedback your browsing session to make website improvements

Targeting Allow you to share pages on social networks

Send information to other websites, making ads you see on other sites more relevant

Back Button  TEG Home Page  Link to Facebook  Link to Google+


Data Protection Registration

The Electronic Guide Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act. The registration number is Z8986053 and is valid through to 16th March 2018. TEG is registered for the following purposes.

Journalism & Media
Advertising, Marketing & Public Relations
Advertising, Marketing & Public Relations For Others
Information & Databank Administration
Accounts & Records
Staff Administration

Back Button  TEG Home Page  Link to Facebook  Link to Google+


Legal Information

The Electronic Guide Ltd is a Private Limited Company

Registered Office: 2 Kings Rd, London Colney, St Albans, Herts., AL2 1EN

Registered in England & Wales Registered No 2272114


Page address http://www.teg.co.uk/termsconditions.htm
Last Updated 19th March 2013
Back Button  TEG Home Page  Link to Facebook  Link to Google+

© 1995-2017 The Electronic Guide Ltd  SMail  P.O.Box 176, Wood Green, London UK N22 4BT
Fone No +44 (0)20 8211 3325  E-Mail  webmaster@teg.co.uk  Legal Info  Site Map